Past Results

* Denotes that information is missing – please contact the Webmaster if you can fill in any of the blanks.
$ Denotes some photos are missing…
Year Judge(s) Location Winners
2017 Ian Roulstone Ticknall 36 St Paul’s, Birmingham
2016 Bill Haynes Beeston 35 Derby Diocesan Association 13
2015 David Hull & Cecilia Pipe Duffield 34 Leicester Diocesan Guild 3
2014 Terry Astill Derby Cathedral 33 Derby Diocesan Association 12
2013 Ian Fielding Sileby 32 Derby Diocesan Association 11
2012 Paul and Kate Flavell Derby Cathedral 31 Derby Diocesan Association 10
2011 Andrew and Sharon Mills Beeston 30 Derby Diocesan Association 9
2010 Mark Regan Derby Cathedral 29 Derby Diocesan Association 8
2009 Christopher Poole and Simon Bond Nottingham, St Mary 28 St Martin’s Guild 6
2008 Clarke Walters Derby Cathedral 27 Nottingham 3
2007 David Hull & Robin Hall Nottingham, St Mary 26 Nottingham 2
2006 Bill Haynes Derby Cathedral 25 Nottingham 1
2005* Rod Pipe Derby Cathedral 24 Derby Diocesan Association 7
2004 no competition
2003 J Alan Ainsworth Tamworth 23 Derby Diocesan Association 6
2002 no competition
2001 no competition
2000 David Beacham Tamworth 22 St. Mary Redcliffe Guild 1
1999 no competition
1998 Brian Meads Burton upon Trent, St Paul 21 Rest of Derbyshire 5
1997 Kingsley Mason Burton upon Trent, St Paul 20 Leicester Diocesan Guild 2
1996* Andrew Stubbs Burton upon Trent, St Paul 19 Derby Diocesan Association 4
1995 Alan & Marion Ainsworth Burton upon Trent, St Paul 18 Derby Diocesan Association 3
1994* Denis Frith Burton upon Trent, St Paul 17 St Peter Mancroft 1
1993*$ Unknown Burton upon Trent, St Paul 16 Derby Diocesan Association 2
1992 Peter Border, Ruth Border Burton upon Trent, St Paul 15 Lichfield Archdeanconry Society 2
1991$ Howard Egglestone, Martin Rice and Nick Clarke Burton upon Trent, St Paul 14 Derby Diocesan Association 1
1990$ Philip & Liz Orme Burton upon Trent, St Paul 13 Lichfield Archdeanconry Society 1
1989 Paul & Kate Flavell Burton upon Trent, St Paul 12 St Martin’s Guild 5
1988$ Denis Frith Burton upon Trent, St Paul 11 Worcestershire & Districts Association 4
1987 Nigel Herriot and Geoffrey Randall Burton upon Trent, St Paul 10 St Martin’s Guild 4
1986 David W Friend and Andrew C D Mayes Burton upon Trent, St Paul 9 Worcestershire & Districts Association 3
1985$ Kingsley Mason Burton upon Trent, St Paul 8 Worcestershire & Districts Association 2
1984 Andrew Wilby Burton upon Trent, St Paul 7 St Martin’s Guild 3
1983 Neil Bennett Burton upon Trent, St Paul 6 St Martin’s Guild 2
1982 Peter Border Burton upon Trent, St Paul 5 Surrey Association 1
1981 Murray Coleman Burton upon Trent, St Paul 4 Midland Counties Guild 1
1980 Richard Speed Burton upon Trent, St Paul 3 St Martin’s Guild 1
1979 Harold Chant Burton upon Trent, St Paul 2 Worcestershire & Districts Association 1
1978 Denis Frith and Brian Buttery Burton upon Trent, St Paul 1 Leicester Diocesan Guild 1